Loper Bright – Supreme Court Decision – Implications on Tax Regulations
[…] Thus, the Government’s argument essentially is there should be no change in the court’s original decision even with the overturning of Chevron. The Government argues applying the new standard of Loper Bright, the statutory language empowers the NMFS to promulgate “conservation and management measures…necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery….” Meaning, “necessary and appropriate” includes within its scope a NMFS rule requiring the fishing vessels to pay the salaries of the observers. This seems far-fetched when 16 USCS § 1853(b)(1) states only that such vessels “…may require a permit to be obtained from, and fees to be paid to, the Secretary [NMFS],...” How does this translate to paying the salaries of the observers?

We are awaiting the decision of the D.C. Circuit on remand. How will the D.C. Circuit Court interpret the language “necessary and appropriate” in light of Loper Bright?