Agenda

General Sessions
Electric Track: Concurrent 1, 2, 3 & 4
Tax Track
Accounting & Auditing Track
Management Track

The Tax, Finance & Accounting Conference Agenda will be updated as needed.






Sun, July 31, 2016
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. CFC Pre-conference Workshop - Phase I of KRTA Certification
  E01. Fundamentals of Electric Distribution System

E01. KRTA Certification, Phase I
Burton Benkwith, Regional Vice President, CFC
John Grant, Vice President, Events and Training, CFC
Bobbi Jeffries, Regional Vice President, CFC

12:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. REGISTRATION
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS
  Pre-Conference
  E02. Fundamentals of the Electric Distribution System
Gary, Pfann, P.E., Director of Executive & Staff Education, NRECA
  Pre-Conference
  E03. Preparing, Understanding and Presenting the Form 7
Kim Mikkelsen, President KW Consulting
  Pre-Conference
  E04. Electric Utility Plant Accounting, Work Orders, Other Plant Accounting Topics & Depreciation
Robert Benson, Retired, Field Accountant, Rural Utilities Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  Pre-Conference
  T01. Basic Agriculture Cooperative Tax
David Antoni, Tax Managing Director KPMG LLP,
Eric Krienert CPA, Director Moss Adams LLP,
Barry Groebel, CPA Tax Partner, Herbein + Company
Rebecca Smith CPA, MST, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP.
  Pre-Conference
  A01. Intermediate Agriculture Cooperative Accounting
Phil Miller, NSAC Assistant Education Director and Bill Erlenbush NSAC Education Director
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. TF&ACC FIRST TIME Attendee's Happy Hour
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. NSAC Electric Cooperative Chapter Members Reception Onsite
5: 30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. NSAC Chapter Development Committee Reception/Update onsite
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. NSAC Tax Committee Reception Offsite
 
Mon., Aug. 1, 2016
6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. REGISTRATION
7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. NETWORKING CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:40 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. ANNOUNCEMENTS AND EARLY BIRD PRIZES
7:45 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. OPENING COMMENTS
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. G01. Jack Uldrich Vuja De: A Futurist Takes a Backwards Stroll into Your world of Tomorrow
Jack Uldrich
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track
  E05. Financial Forecasting - A Walkthrough of the new CFC Financial Forecasting Model
Johnny Vaughn, Senior Electric Program Analyst, CFC
Marcelo Moraes, Senior Consultant, Financial Advisory Services, CFC
  Electric Track
  E06. Is Broadband Right for You?
Mike Burrow, President & CEO NineStar Connect
Scott Hiatt, CPA Chief Financial Officer NineStar Connect
  Electric Track
  E07. Work Order Considerations - Is your System Working Properly?
Woody Trimble, Senior Manager & Utility Consultant, Jackson Thornton & Co.
  Tax Track
  T02. Overview of the Proposed Section 385 Regulations
Michael Fincher, CPA Senior Manager, Deloitte Tax LLP
Jonathan Forrest, Principal, Deloitte Tax LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A02. The Role of the Board of Directors and Audit Committee within a Cooperative
Todd Eskelsen, Partner Schiff Hardin LLP
  Management Track
  M02. Experience Lean Accounting to become a Lean Company
Luis Socconini, Founder and Director Lean Six Sigma Institutes
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
10:25 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1
  E08. Financial Management: Understanding and Evaluating Cash Flow
Kim Mikkelsen, President KW Consulting

Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E9. Options for Special Equipment
Woody Trimble, Senior Manager & Utility Consultant, Jackson Thronton
  Tax Track
  T03. Navigating extrordinary gains and losses options in the Cooperative Setting
Sharon Appelt Tax Director Darigold, Inc.
Michael Fincher, CPA Senior Manager Deloitte Tax LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A03. Crisis Management in the Coop IE: Terrorist attacks, accidents, natural disasters or a fatality
Laurie Richards, Laurie Richards & Associates
  Management Track
  M03. The Future Requires Unlearning
Jack Uldrich
11:30 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. G02. CFC Sponsored lunch Sheldon Petersen update on the US Economy
Sheldon Petersen, CEO NRUCFC
12:45 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. BREAK
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1
  E10. Understanding the Role of the Board in Financial Reporting Matters
Terry McMichael, CPA, CGMA, Partner, McNair, McLemore & Middlebrooks, LLP

Electric Track: Concurrent 3
  E11. Inventory Management Decision Making Toolkit - Knowing When to Make a Change
Kate Frank Vice President - Corporate services, South Central Indiana REMC;
Shane Smith PE, Manager of Operation and Engineering; Utilites District of Western Indiana
  Tax Track
  T04. Update from USDA Rural Business/Cooperative Service
Meegan Reilly Moriarity, Rural Business-Cooperative Service/ US Department of Agriculture
James Barham, Agricultural Economist, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Bruce Reynolds, Agricultural Economist, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A04. FASB Update
Ryan Egan, Project Manager, FASB
  Management Track
  M04. Cyber Risk Management
David White, Chief Knowledge Officer, Axio Global, LLC & Bradley & Bradley Vatrt, Assistant Vice President, Cyber/Technology/Media Claims, Axio Global LLC
1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. BREAK
2:10 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1
  E12. The 85-15 Test: How to Calculate and Avoid Potential Pitfalls
Russ Wasson, CPA, Senior Associate Director - Tax, Finance & Accounting Policy, NRECA Bill Miller, CPA, Tax Partner, Bolinger, Segars, Gilbert & Moss LLP
  Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E13. Load Forecasts and Impact on Your Co-op's Budget
Natasha Henderson, Manager of Strategic Planning, Golden Spread Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  Electric Track: Concurrent 3
  E14. Preparing Yourself for Advancement within the Electric Co-op Industry
Dan Brewer, Executive Search Consultant, NRECA
  Tax Track
  T05. Cooperatives Operating Cross-border: Tax Information Reporting Requirements Update
Wakako Byer Moss Adams LLP
Chris Riccardi, Senior Manager KPMG LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A05. The New Lease Accounting Standard-Here at Last
Jeff Dieleman, CPA, Partner Moss Adams LLP
  Management Track

M05. Improve Your ability to Present Technical Information in a Public Setting
Laurie Richards, Laurie Richards & Associates
3:05 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
3:20 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track
  E15. Audit Quality - What You Need to know When Selecting Your Auditor
James Brackens, Jr., CPA, CGMA, VP - Ethics and Practice Quality; American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
  Tax Track
  T06. Some Complex Issues in Pool Accounting for Marketing Cooperatives
Dave Antoni Tax Managing Director KPMG LLP
Teree Castanias, CPA, Tax Accountant, Teresa Castanias CPA
Eric Krienert, CPA Director, Moss Adams LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A06. Designing Effective Internal Controls for Small Cooperatives
Tom Foreman CPA, Crowe Horwath
  Management Track

M06. Leading Four Generations in the Workplace
William Sheridan, CAE Business Learning Institute
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. BREAK
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. G03. Electric Service for the 21st Century: Power and Energy
The Honorable Branko Terzic, Ph.D., Managing Director, Berkeley Research Group LLC
5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. ANNOUNCEMENTS AND LATE BIRD PRIZES- NSAC Silver Bowl Award
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. RECEPTION & NETWORKING Sponsored by Co-Bank
 
Tue., Aug. 2, 2016
6:45 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. REGISTRATION
6:45 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. NETWORKING CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:50 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. ANNOUNCEMENTS AND EARLY BIRD PRIZES
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. G04.. Global Economic and Capital Market Outlook
Mark Griffin CIMA, Managing Principal Institutional investment Services, CLA
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. BREAK
9:15 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track
  E16. RUS Accounting & Loan Program Update
Diana Alger, CPA, Chief Technical Accounting and Auditing Staff, Rural Utilities Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  Electric Track
  E17. Financing Community Solar: What Questions Should You Be Asking?
Krishna Murthy, Vice President - Industry & Energy Analysis, CFC; Andrew Cotter, Program Manager of Renewables, NRECA
  Electric Track
  E18. Internal Controls and the Electric Co-op: The Role of Risk Assesment
Heidi Lee, Principal, Jackson-Thornton & Co.
Peggy Boldissar, CPA, MBA, Ph.D. Manager Financial Accounting, Lee County Electric Cooperative
  Tax Track
  T07. FASB’s New Revenue Recognition Standard: ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers: Introductory Overview and Tax Considerations
Eric Lucas, Principal Washington National Tax, KPMG LLP,
Stephanie Petruzzi, Manager KPMG LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A07.Internal Controls and the Electric Co-op: The Role of Risk Assesment
Eric Lucas, Principal Washington National Tax, KPMG LLP, Catherine Lee, KPMG LLP
  Management Track

M07.Excel Tips, Tricks and Traps
Travis Campsey, CFO LoneStar Milk Producers
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
10:25 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1

E19. New Accounting Guidance for Leases - the Electric Perspective
Tom Kandel, CPA, Senior Accountant , Regulatory Affairs, CFC
  Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E20. The Role of the G&T in Distributive Generation
Michael Henderson, VP & CFO, Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation
  Electric Track: Concurrent 3
  E21. Employee Use of Co-op Owned: Vehicles: Policies and Compensation
John Denison, Senior Tax Director, Adams, Jenkins & Cheatham
  Tax Track
  T08. Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act Reporting: Implications for Cooperatives Revisited – Compliance War Stories
Larry Boyle, Tax Manager, Ocean Spray Cranberries Inc.
Tamara Faas, Manager Corporate Accounts Payable Manager, CHS
Bob Glass, Director of Taxes, Land O’Lakes Inc.
Chris Riccardi, Senior Manager, KPMG LLP
Constitution A – Constitution Level
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A08. Private Company Council: Small Business Advisory Committee Update!
Russ Wasson, CPA, Senior Associate Director - Tax, Finance & Accounting Policy, NRECA
  Management Track
  M08. Corporate Sucession & transition planning
Chris Galazaka, Director of People Solutions, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. BREAK
11:35 a.m. - 12:50 p.m. LUNCH
12:50 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. TRANSITION BREAK
1:00 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1

E22. Managing Payment Risk
Matthew Cammer, Senior Vice President Digital Business Solutions, CoBank
  Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E23. Ratemaking Trends: Stranded Costs and Distributive Generation
Jeff Wertner, The Prime Group
  Electric Track: Concurrent 3
  E24. Fair Labor Standards Act - The New DOL Overtime Rules
Frank Cragle III, Attorney Hirschler Fleischer
  Tax Track
  T09. “Cooperatives and the unique aspects for ASC740”
David Antoni, Tax Managing Director, KPMG LLP
Eric Krienert CPA, Director Moss Adams LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A09. The New Lease Accounting Standard-Here at Last
Jeff Dieleman, CPA, Partner Moss Adams LLP
  Management Track
  M09. Mitigating Fraud’s Pervasiveness & Other Costly Problems:  Augmenting  Your Corporate Compliance Model Via Hotline Implementation
Robert Caster Herbein + Company Inc.
1:55 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. BREAK
2:10 p.m. - 3:05 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1

E25. Capital Credit Retirements - Best Practices
Ty Thompson, Vice President and Deputy General Counsel - Director and Member Legal Services, NRECA
  Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E26. Developing an Effective Line Extension Policy for YOUR System
Larry Feltner, The Prime Group
  Electric Track: Concurrent 3
  E27. Post Retirement Benefit Obligation Valuation: ASC 715 Disclosure- What has been Promised and How Much will it cost?
Howard Van Houten, Senior Manager, Actuarial Services, NRECA
  Tax Track
  T10 Tax Considerations related to the new Leasing Standards
Adam Hite, CPA, Tax Senior Manager Moss Adams LLP
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A10. Current Risk Management Trends for Large Cooperatives
Melissa Baur, Federal Sector Leader, Crowe Horwath LLP
  Management Track
  M10. Data Mining
Jeremy Clopton Director Forensic & Valuation Services, BKD
3:05 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
3:20 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Electric Track: Concurrent 1

E28. Capital Credits - Managing Equity of a Former Member
Reg Rudolph, General Manager, San Isabel Electric Association
  Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E29. Internal Audit Procedures for Small and Large Co-ops
Scott McAuliffe CPA, CISA, CFE Partner, Risk Advisory Services, Keiter
  Electric TrBenefits Round Table Discussionack: Concurrent 3
  E30. NRECA Benefits Update

 

E30. NRECA Benefits Update
Karen Ford, Senior Director, Retirement Plan Operations; NRECA
Laura Schumann, Director, Retirement Product Management; NRECA
Mark Maus, Vice President, Actuarial Services & Chief Actuary; NRECA
Malcolm Slee Of Counsel, Groom Law Group

  Tax Track
  T11. A Potpourri of SALT (State and Local Tax)
Rebecca Smith, CPA, MST CliftonLarsonAllen
Barry Groebel, CPA Herbein + Company, Inc.
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A11. The top 10 Cooperative Fraud Schemes of 2016!
Jeff Brandenburg, Principal CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  Management Track
  M11. The Capper Volstead Act – A Primer and Update on Current Developments
Christopher Ondeck, Partner Proskauer
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. BREAK
4:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. BREAKOUT SESSIONS
  Electric Track: Concurrent 1
  E31. Capital Credits - A Q&A Panel Discussion
Ty Thompson, Vice President and Deputy General Counsel - Director and Member Legal Services, NRECA
  Electric Track: Concurrent 2
  E32. Form W-2 and Form 1099-MISC Round Table Discussion
  Electric TrBenefits Round Table Discussionack: Concurrent 3
  E33. Benefits Round Table Discussion
Steve Sanker, Vice President, Financial and Field Services, NRECA
  Tax Track
  T12. Open Forum Discussion
  Accounting & Auditing Track
  A12. Open Forum Discussion
Various
  Management Track
  M12. Securing Your Supply Chain in the Age of High Volatility and Radical Transparency
Sara Harper Principal/Director of Sustainability & Supply-Chain Solutions K Coe Isom
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. NSAC Happy Hour and a Half at Old Ebbit Grill
 
Wed., Aug. 3, 2016
6:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. REGISTRATION
6:45 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. NETWORKING FULL BREAKFAST
7:40 a.m. - 7:45 a.m. ANNOUNCEMENTS & EARLY BIRD PRIZES
7:45 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Opening Comments
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. G05. Washington Update
Charlie Garrison, The Garrison Group LLC and Kirk Johnson, Senior Vice President Government Affairs, NRECA
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. BREAK
9:10 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. G06. ACA Lessons Learned, Developments, and Ongoing Risks
Tim Goodman, Partner Dorsey & Whitney, LLP Rebecca Smith, CPA, MST CLA
10:10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. REFRESHMENT BREAK
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. G07. Cyber Security for Critical Infrastructure- FBI update
Allie Schott, FBI
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. CLOSING COMMENTS & LATE BIRD PRIZES